Preliminary Scientific Program

  
Note: Please note that some sessions details and hours can be changed.​



Wednesday, August 2, 2017

  Hall A Hall B Hall C
09:00 - 09:45 Opening Ceremony    
09:45 - 10:25
Uriel Saffriel
"Land as ecosystem – mesures and indicators of neutralizing its degradation"
 
   
10:25 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:15
Erik Dahlquist
“Learning systems in the environmental management, microbiological processes and future energy production”
Robert Armon
"Biofilms and bacteriophages, an endless battle between micro and nano worlds"
 
11:15 - 11:50
Hannu Ilvesniemi
 "Indications of Climate Change in the Finnish Forest Ecosystems"
Judith Bryans
"Dairy: Environment and sustainability from cow to consumer"
 
11:50 - 12:25
Maija Pohjakallio
"Industry has indicators for the follow up of environmental change and the development toward the circulation economy"
 
 
12:25 - 13:15 Lunch Break
13:15 - 13:20
Invited Speaker Lecture 
TBD
   
13:20 - 14:00 Poster Session I    
14:00 - 14:15
Coffee Break
Bus transportation to Savonlinna Opera Festival (for about 50 attendants)
14:15 - 17:00 Selected lectures on various topics  Selected lectures on various topics  Selected lectures on various topics 
 
Afternoon Programme
(Opera Festival, Optional Evening cruise to Suomenlinna Fortress Island (Unesco World Heritage), Possibility to dine "Helsinki by Sea",...)



Thursday, August 3, 2017

  Hall A Hall B Hall C
09:00 - 09:50 Microbiome morning section
Yehuda Shoenfeld
"The mosaic of autoimmunity ; everything is micro biome until proven otherwise"
Albert Lebedev
"Mass spectrometry in the research of environmental molecules: frog skin peptides – antibiotics of the next generation" 
Carbon circulation and biochar
Chair: Priit Tammeorg
09:50 - 10:05 Coffee Break
10:05 - 10:45
Denis Daneman
"Pediatric healthcare and the change of the occurrence of various diseases - Potential contribution of environmental and nutritional factors"
Reino Laatikainen
"NMR (Nucleic Magnetic Resonance) as a platform technology in environmental monitoring"
 
10:45 - 11:25
Frida Fåk Hållenius
 "Microbiome and Nutrition Potentially Influencing the Alzheimer´s"
 
Priit Tammeorg
"Biochar as promising tool for Carbon sequestration: Effects on Environment and Agriculture"
11:25 - 12:00
Elias Hakalehto
"Future solutions for health care, nutrition and circulation by the microbiome"
   
12:00 - 12:50 Lunch Break
12:50 - 14:20 Special session I:
Chair: Jukka Finne
"Human health as an indicator of environmental change"
13:00 - 13:10 Opening
13:10 - 13:40 Tari Haahtela 
"Biodiversity and Human Health – Ilkka Hanski Memorial Lecture"
Special session II:
"Microbes in extreme conditions"
Chair: Dr. John E. Hallsworth
Special session III:
"Sophisticated analysis of the parameters in the field samples"
13:00 - 13:10 Opening
13:10 - 13:40 Caroline Ajonina
"Parasitic epidemiology in ecosystem and water management"

14:20 - 14:40
Short lecture I
Short lecture II
Short lecture I
Short lecture II
Short lecture I
Short lecture II
15:10 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:50 Short lecture III Short lecture III Short lecture III
15:50 - 16:15 Discussion on "Applicability of the epidemiological data for the indications on the environmental quality" Discussion on "Mesophilic microbes under environmental stress" Discussion on "Measurement results - are they our reality?"
16:15 - 16:15 Poster session II Poster session II Poster session II



Friday, August 4, 2017

 
  Hall A Hall B Hall C / Vikki Campus
09:00 - 10:00
9:00 Juha P. Helenius
Opening of the Ecology and Agriculture day
9.10 Yaron Ziv
"Species diversity indices (indicators) for community ecology and conservation"
 9.40 John E. Hallsworth
"Hygienic, Economic and Ecological Losses caused by the Food Spoilage during Storage"
Xia Zhong
"Using Environmental Bioindicators for Environmental Monitoring in China" 
Gwynne A. Mhuireach 
"Microbiome Diversity in Urban Farms, Forests, Parks and Parking Lots"
 
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break  
10:15 - 10:25
Special session I
Arctic Areas and the Climate Change
Tarja Pitkänen
"Exploring Potential Human Health Impacts of Active Microbiome in Natural and Man-Made Water Environments"
 
 
10:25 - 12:00
Temitope Oyedotun
Impact of Coastal Land Use on Ecological Services
Special session II
AEcodevelopment in the Tropics - Science in the Service of Mankind 
 
 
12:00 - 12:50 Lunch Break  
12:50 -13:30     Transportation to Helsinki University Viikki campus
13:30 - 13:40 Afternoon Session Afternoon Session
Opening of the Sustainable Agriculture Symposium
Juha P. Helenius
13:40 - 14:00​
Juha P. Helenius
"Agroecological symbiosis (AES) for energy self-sufficiency and plant nutrition in farming and food production"​
14:00 - 14:25 Afternoon Session Afternoon Session
Zhi-Qing Lin
"Biofortification for the Development of Functional Agriculture"
14:25 - 14:50
Timo Töysä
"Selenium, Magnesium and other Soil Minerals Influencing Animal Health and Human Nutrition"
14:50 - 15:10 Coffee Break
15:10 - 15:40
Fredrik Stoddard 
"Role of biological nitrogen fixation in European cropping systems"
​15:40 - 16:25
15.40 Tiequan Zhang
"Development of nutrient indicators for sustainable agriculture, progresses and perspectives"
16.10 Discussion on the topic "Food Crisis is Soil Crisis"