Congress Documents

MINI PROGRAM

You can download the ICEI 2017 Electronical Mini Program below.

ICEIminiprogramme.pdf


ABSTRACT BOOK

You can download the ICEI 2017 Electronical Abstract Book below.

ICEI 2017 Abstract Book.pdf


CONGRESS PRESENTATIONS

Only presentations whose authors agreed to share their presentation can be viewed here.

HOURS

WEDNESDAY, 2 AUGUST 2017

09:35 -10:15

Land as ecosystem – measures and indicators of neutralizing its degradation

Uriel Saffriel

10:15 - 10:45

The mosaic of autoimmunity; everything is micro biome until proven otherwise

Yehuda Shoenfeld

11:00 - 11:30

Dairy: Environment and sustainability from cow to consumer

Judith Bryans

11:30 - 12:00

Industry has indicators for the follow up of environmental change and the development toward the circulation economy

Maija Pohjakallio

12:50-13:20

Learning systems in the environmental management, microbiological processes and future energy production

Erik Dahlquist

13:20-13:50

Indications of Climate Change in the Finnish Forest Ecosystems

Hannu Ilvesniemi

13:50-14:20

Moss analyses indicating atmospheric pollution across different spatial scales

Winfried Schröder           

14:20-14:40

Working with nature to preserve nature: using natural molds to sustainably improve biofuel production

Monika Schmoll

14:40-15:00

Importance of mycorrhiza for the northern coniferous forests and forestry

Sannakajsa M Velmala

​15:00-15:30
​Food Wastewater Treatment and Energy Recovery Using single chamber microbial fuel cells
Shaoan Cheng

15:45-16:05

Monitoring of cardiac activity of benthic invertebrates as a tool for bioindication of aquatic environmental pollution

Sergey Victorovich Kholodkevich

16:05-16:35

Exploring Potential Human Health Impacts of Active Microbiome in Natural and Man-Made Water Environments

Tarja Pitkänen

16:35-16:55

The assessment of the procedure used for detection and identification of {Listeria monocytogenes} in samples collected in a fish processing plant

Magdalena Kroplewska

16:55-17:15

Characterization of the groundwater microbiome in proximity to unconventional oil and gas extraction using matrix-assisted laser desorption/ ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry

Ines C. Santos

17:15-17:35


Farshad Shafiei
17:35-17:55

Development of a biomonitoring strategy that uses diatom communities to monitor changes in the phospahte and nitrate status of Swaspruit River, South Africa

Harrison I. Atagana



HOURS

THURSDAY, 3 AUGUST 2017

08:40-09:00

Study of the Minipuberty and Somatic Development Risks of Infants Exposure to Bisphenol A

Heqing Shen

09:00-09:20

Bisphenol A and Phthalate Exposure In Turkish Children Aged 8-9 Years From Ankara, Turkey

Sıddıka Songül Yalçın

09:20-09:50

Organic and wild food for improved health

Carina Tikkanen-Kaukanen

09:50-10:10

Zinc deficiency in Mali - food production and human health

Gunnar Jacks

10:25 - 10:55

Dampness and Mold-Hypersensitivity Syndrome

Tamara Tuuminen

10:55-11:25

Biofilms and bacteriophages, an endless battle between micro and nano worlds

Robert Armon

11:25-11:55

Future solutions for health care, nutrition and circulation by the microbiome

Elias Hakalehto

11:55-12:15

Investigation of Pediatric Microbiological Samples and Intestinal Enterobacterial Microbiota by Portable Microbe Enrichment Unit  (PMEU)

Jouni Pesola

13:00-13:40

Biodiversity and Human Health – Ilkka Hanski Memorial Lecture

Tari Haahtela

13:40-14:10Microbiome and Nutrition Potentially Influencing the Alzheimer´s
Frida Fåk Hållenius
14:10-14:40

Biochar as promising tool for Carbon sequestration: Effects on Environment and Agriculture

Priit Tammeorg 

14:40-15:05

What's next? Shifting focus from emissions to innovation

Pia Henrietta Kekäläinen

15:05-15:30

Benchmarking nationally representative nitrogen and phosphorus farm-gate balances and use efficiencies of Irish farms to encourage sustainable management

Ian Alistair Thomas

15:30-15:50

Waste Management through Life Cycle Assessment to Shift to a Circular Economic Development

Nongnuch Poolsawad

16:50-17:15

Wastewater discharge-a source of parasitic contamination of surface water

Caroline Ajonina

17:15-17:40

Mapping biological activity in soils disturbed by mining processes

Pablo Leon Higueras

17:40-18:00

Natural colonizing patterns and composition of plant cover in soils affected by sulfide-metal mining

Juan Antonio Campos

18:00-18:20

Cadmium remediation potential of Linseed (Linum usitatissimum L.) in association with plant growth promoting rhizobacteria (PGPR) isolated from industrial waste water

Muhammad Tariq Javed 

18:40-19:00

ISEI: A Historic Overview

Ed Zillioux

19:00-19:30General Meeting of the International Society of Environmental Indicators



HOURS

FRIDAY, 4 AUGUST 2017

08:05-08:35

Species diversity indices (indicators) for community ecology and conservation

Yaron Ziv

08:35-09:05

New insights into the determinants of microbial food-spoilage

John E. Hallsworth

09:05-09:35

Arctic agriculture under climate change – opportunities and risks in Northern Norway

Ievina Sturite 

​09:35-10:55
​Soils, water and food production - challenges facing India
Gunnar Jacks
10:10 - 10:30

Using endophytic bacteria to reduce PAH contamination inside plants

Xuezhu Zhu

10:30-10:50

NMR (Nucleic Magnetic Resonance) as a platform technology in environmental monitoring

Reino Laatikainen

10:50-11:20

Mass spectrometry in the research of environmental molecules: frog skin peptides – antibiotics of the next generation

Albert Lebedev

11:20-11:50

Toward Integrative and Holistic Watershed-level Risk Assessment: Integrating Micro-Scale and Landscape Scale Environmental Indicators

Diane S. Henshel

11:50-12:10

Dicofol levels in the mouth of the Pearl River Delta and its environmental implications

Lucia Ivorra Gonzalez

12:10-12:30

Biochemical and ecotoxicological responses of aquatic species to environmental and anthropogenic stressors

Ana Marta Mendes Gonçalves

13:15-13:35

Feeding city population on dying waters, how can we move into the future?

Fidelis Ndambuki Kilonzo

13:35-14:00

Sustainable City Development -case Hiedanranta

Reijo Väliharju

14:00-14:30

Agroecological symbiosis (AES) for energy self-sufficiency and plant nutrient recycling in farming and food production

Juha P. Helenius

14:30-15:00

Biofortification Technologies for the Development of Functional Agriculture

Zhi-Qing Lin

15:15-15:45

Co-morbidity of pigs and humans associated with changes in availability of magnesium, selenium and other soil minerals

Timo Töysä

15:45-16:15

Biological nitrogen fixation returns to modern cropping systems

Fredrik Stoddard 


Keep Me Updated